Here’s the A to Z organized list of all the skincare ingredients that we’ve covered in great detail. When clicking into any of the following ingredients you get a full overview of uses, benefits, and safety information for each ingredient. You’ll find all types of ingredients too. Whether they are good or bad, natural or synthetic, we cover it all.
These ingredients are used in product formations as emulsifiers, humectants, surfactants, skin conditioners, and thickening agents. You’ll find they offer a wide range of skin benefits such as hydration, anti-aging, exfoliation, brightening, even tone, and soothing.
We’re constantly adding to our skincare ingredient glossary so be sure to check back if you don’t find what you’re looking for. Have an ingredient that you’d love to see covered in detail? Let us know!
Acacia Farnesiana Extract – POOR
Acacia farnesiana extract is derived from the flowers and stems of the Acacia farnesiana plant. It’s commonly added as a fragrance.
Acacia Senegal Gum – GOOD
Acacia Senegal Gum is derived from the Acacia Senegal tree. This ingredient can help soothe skin and it also acts as a thickening agent.
Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil – GREAT
Adansonia Digitata seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Adansonia Digitata tree. This rich oil soothes and hydrates skin.
Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract – GREAT
Lady’s Mantle comes from the alchemilla herb. It’s used for it’s exfoliating and antioxidant properties.
Algin – FAIR
Algin or alginic acid comes from brown seaweed. It’s used in skin care for its emulsifying benefits and thickening properties.
Alguronic Acid – GREAT
Alguronic Acid is an exclusive algae-based ingredient produced by Algenist. This ingredient provides anti-aging and revitalizing benefits.
Alpha Bisabolol – GREAT
Bisabolol is a type of alcohol found in the Chamomile plant. It is used for its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties.
Alpha Lipoic Acid – GREAT
Alpha lipoic acid is produced in the body naturally, but it is synthetically created for use in skin care. It’s a powerful anti-aging, antioxidant-rich ingredient.
Amaranth Seed Oil – GREAT
Amaranth seed oil is a great option for dry, aging skin. It helps moisturize, soothe, and soften skin.
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract – GOOD
Pineapple fruit is a great natural exfoliator. It’s rich in alpha hydroxy acids that help shed over dead skin cells for a brighter and smoother complexion.
Andiroba Seed Oil – GOOD
Andiroba seed oil is naturally sourced from the Amazon region. It’s packed with fatty acids and antioxidants to hydrate, nourish, and defy the signs of aging.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract – GREAT
Also known as Roman Chamomile flower extract, this non-irritating ingredient can help soothe and condition skin.
Apricot Kernel Oil – GREAT
Apricot kernel oil is extract from the kernels of the apricot fruit. It’s great for anti-aging, hydration, and softening the skin.
Argan Oil – GREAT
Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the argan tree. It fights free radicals, hydrates, and has a wide range of anti-aging benefits.
Bakuchiol – GREAT
Bakuchiol is a plant-based alternative to retinol. It offers anti-aging and skin restoring benefits.
Bambusa Arundinacea (Bamboo) Stem/Leaf Extract – GREAT
Bamboo extract can help soothe and heal, firm, protect from sun damage, exfoliate, and it offers antibacterial properties.
Beech Tree Extract – GOOD
Beech tree extract is made from the buds of the beech tree. It’s primarily used for its anti-aging benefits. It can help reduce wrinkles, fine lines, and improve cell turnover.
Betaine – GOOD
Betaine is a natural ingredient derived from sugar beet used for its anti-aging and hydrating skin benefits.
Benzyl Salicylate – POOR
This ingredient is derived from salicylic acid and benzyl alcohol. It is added as a fragrance to cosmetics and skincare products.
Beta-glucans – GREAT
Beta-glucans are forms of fiber found in the cell walls of plants, bacteria, and fungi. It’s used in skincare for its anti-aging, hydrating, and skin soothing benefits.
Buddleja Davidii Extract – GREAT
Buddleja davidii extract is obtained from the buddleja davidii shrub, which is also called the summer lilac. This ingredient is used for its antioxidant and skin soothing properties.
Caffeine – GOOD
Caffeine is found naturally in coffee and tea. It is most commonly used in skincare for its tightening and brightening benefits.
Camelina Sativa Seed Oil – GOOD
Camelina oil is extracted from the seeds of the camelina sativa plant. It’s rich in fatty acids and vitamin E and is great for hydration, anti-aging, and soothing the skin.
Carrageenan – FAIR
Carrageenan comes from a red seaweed referred to as Irish Moss. It is used in food, skincare, cosmetics, and shampoo for its thickening, emulsifying, and moisturizing benefits.
Cera Alba (Beeswax) – GOOD
Beeswax is the natural wax created by honeybees. It is used in skincare products as a soothing and protecting ingredient that is rich in antioxidants.
Cetearyl Olivate – GOOD
Cetearyl olivate is an oily, waxy ester made from cetearyl alcohol, a type of fatty alcohol, and fatty acids derived from olive oil.
Cetyl Ethyhexanoate – GOOD
Cetyl ethyhexanoate is considered safe to use for all skin types. It offers skin conditioning, soothing, and hydrating benefits. It’s also useful in formulations as a film former and texture enhancer.
Cetyl Palmitate – GOOD
Cetyl palmitate is made from the combination of a fatty acid with an alcohol. It helps condition the skin and is used as a thickening agent.
Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract – GREAT
Also known as German Chamomile, this ingredient comes from the Chamomilla recutita plant. It’s used for its skin soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Chrysanthemum Extract – GREAT
Chrysanthemum extract is derived from the chrysanthemum flower. It’s used as a natural astringent, skin revitalizer, and anti-irritant.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil – FAIR
This ingredient is derived from the peel of the sweet orange. It’s mainly used in skincare for it’s fragrance and brightening benefits.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine – FAIR to GOOD (depending on use)
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a natural surfactant that’s derived from the mixture of a betaine and coconut oil.
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine – FAIR to GOOD (depending on use)
This ingredient comes from a reaction of coconut oil and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine. It is used in skincare for its cleansing and foaming properties.
Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine – GOOD
This ingredient is derived from coconut oil for its foaming, cleansing, and thickening benefits.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter) – GOOD
Cocoa butter comes from the beans of the cacao plant. This rich butter is used to nourish and hydrate dry, flakey skin.
Colloidal Gold – FAIR
Colloidal gold is made of gold nanoparticles that are suspended in liquid. It may provide anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant benefits for the skin.
Corallina Officinalis Extract – FAIR
Corallina officinalis is a red seaweed that grows in tide pools. It’s used in skincare to exfoliate the skin and increase cell turnover.
Coumarin – POOR
Coumarin is used in cosmetics, skincare, and personal care products to add fragrance. But it may lead to irritation and poses other health risks.
Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil – GREAT
Crambe abyssinica seed oil is loaded with fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and erucic acid. Abyssinica oil helps hydrate, soothe, calm, and soften the skin.
Cranberry Seed Oil – GREAT
Cranberry seed oil is loaded with skin nutrients and fatty-acid to hydrate and replenish skin.
Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract – GREAT
This natural ingredient is derived from melon fruit. It can help repair damaged skin, smooth, tone, and help fight the signs of aging.
Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil – GREAT
Cucurbita pepo seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the pumpkin. It’s packed with antioxidants, vitamins, and nutrients that hydrate, defy aging, and protect.
Cyclomethicone – FAIR
Cyclomethicone is a type of silicone that gives products that silky texture and makes them easier to spread. It’s lightweight and evaporates quickly.
Dimethicone – FAIR
Dimethicone or polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) is one of the most popular silicones in skincare, haircare, personal care, and cosmetics. It’s a silicone oil derived from silica.
Dipropylene Glycol – FAIR
Dipropylene Glycol is a type of alcohol popular in skincare, cosmetics, and personal care products to improve the stability and texture of products.
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil – GREAT
This seed oil comes from the purple viper’s bugloss plant native to Europe, Asia, and Africa. This rich oil is used for its skin soothing, anti-aging, and moisturizing benefits.
Enteromorpha Compressa Extract – GOOD
Enteromorpha compressa is a green-colored seaweed (macroalga), which commonly grows throughout the Mediterranean Sea. It is used as a natural thickening agent and emulsifier.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) – FAIR
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, octinoxate, or OMC is a common ingredient in suncare products. It’s a clear oil-soluble liquid that protects the skin from UVB rays by reflecting the harmful rays.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate – FAIR
Ethylhexyl Palmitate is a useful emollient and formulation enhancer in cosmetics and skincare products.
Geraniol – FAIR
Geraniol is a plant-derived fragrance made from Roses, Geraniums, and more. It is often added to skincare and cosmetics for it’s sweet, floral scent.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil – GOOD
Glycine soja oil is an emollient plant oil made from soybeans. It offers skin hydration, anti-aging, skin soothing, and UV protection.
Hyaluronic Acid – GREAT
Hyaluronic can be derived from animal and plant-based sources. It offers hydration, promotes skin health, and can help ward of the signs of aging.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene – FAIR
Hydrogenated polyisobutene is a synthetic oil emollient that has many different uses in skin care and cosmetic products.
Hydroxyethylcellulose – GOOD
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a synthetic ingredient derived from cellulose, a natural polymer. It’s used as a thickening agent, binding agent, and film former.
Isoamyl laurate – GOOD
Isoamyl laurate is the ester of isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid. It improves product texture and softens and soothes the skin.
Isohexadecane – FAIR
Isohexadecane is a petroleum-derived ingredient with formulation benefits. It improves product texture, is a solvent, and emollient.
Jojoba Oil – GREAT
Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba plant for its wide range of skincare benefits. It hydrates, supports collagen production, and soothes skin.
Kigelia Africana Extract – GOOD
Kigelia Africana, otherwise known as a “sausage tree,” is a flowering plant that provides anti-aging, antioxidant, and skin calming benefits.
Kukui Nut Oil – GOOD
Kukui nut oil, also called Aleurites Moluccana, is an oil that has been refined from something called the candlenut tree. It hydrates, soothes, skin, and is great for aging skin.
Lactobionic Acid – GOOD
Lactobionic acid a poly-hydroxy acid (PHA) that is formed from gluconic acid and galactose. It exfoliates, evens tone, moisturizes, and calms.
Laminaria Digitata Extract – GOOD
Laminaria digitata extract is derived from the Laminaria digitata algae (seaweed). It is used in skincare for its moisturizing and skin soothing properties.
Limonene – FAIR
Limonene is one of the largest components in citrus peels. It is used in skincare as a fragrance and for its penetration-enhancing capabilities.
Linalool – POOR
It is a terpene alcohol used in skincare and cosmetic products for fragrance.
Linoleic Acid – GREAT
Linoleic acid is the essential fatty acid, omega-6. It hydrates skin, help repair skin barrier, and can improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Linolenic Acid – GREAT
Linolenic acid is a fatty-acid that naturally occurs in the skin. It has skin soothing and skin repair benefits.
Marula Oil – GOOD
Marula oil is made from the fruit of the Sclerocarya Birrea tree. It helps hydrate, soothe skin, and offers anti-aging benefits.
Mongongo Oil – GREAT
Mongongo oil comes from the nut of the manketti tree. This African oil hydrates, softens skin, and improves texture.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables – GREAT
Made from part of the processed oil from olive trees. This ingredient is a great moisturizer for dry, flaky skin.
Oleic Acid – GOOD
Oleic acid is a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. It can be found in grape seed oil, cranberry seed oil, olive oil, and more.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil – GREAT
Oryza sativa bran oil is extracted from the outer layers, namely the germ and inner husk, of the rice grain, called the bran. It soothes, hydrates, and protects the skin.
Palmaria Palmata Extract – GOOD
Palmaria palmata is a type of red seaweed that grows in the Atlantic ocean. It is used in skincare as an emollient, film former, and even skin texture.
Palmitic Acid – GOOD
Palmitic acid is a fatty acid that acts as an emollient, cleansing agent, and texture enhancer in skincare and cosmetics products.
Phenoxyethanol – FAIR
This synthetically produced ingredient mimics a naturally occurring ingredient. It is used in skincare and cosmetics as a preservative.
Phytic Acid – GOOD
Phytic acid is an AHA that is derived from grains, rice, and legumes. It’s used in skincare for its exfoliating and antioxidant properties.
Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax – GOOD
Cera bellina is a modified version of beeswax that mixes with water better. This makes it a better option than typical beeswax for many skincare formulations.
Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate – GOOD
This synthetic ingredient combines stearic acid and polyglycerin-6 for this emulsifying, moisturizing skincare ingredient.
Polymethylsilsesquioxane – FAIR
Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a type of silicone popular in skincare, cosmetics, and personal care products.
Potassium Sorbate – GOOD
Potassium sorbate is a type of salt used as a preservative in skincare products. This ingredient inhibits microorganism growth to extend the shelf-life of products.
Propanediol – GOOD
Propanediol is a common ingredient in skincare and personal care products for its solvent, emollient, and texture-enhancing properties.
Purslane – GREAT
Purslane may be classified as a weed but it’s rich in fatty acids and antioxidants. It can help even tone, reduce appearance of aging, and it helps soothe skin.
Rosehip Oil – GREAT
Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of different types of rose bushes. It’s used for its anti-aging and skin soothing benefits.
Squalane – GREAT
Squalane can be sourced from plants such as sugar cane and it offers anti-aging, moisturizing, and skin protecting benefits.
Sodium Benzoate – FAIR
Sodium benzoate is a preservative created by combining two ingredients, benzoic acid and sodium hydroxide.
Sodium Chloride – GOOD
Also known as salt, this ingredient is used in skincare as a preservative, thickening agent, and an exfoliant.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate – GOOD
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a sodium salt produced when lauric acid and lactic acid react. It’s a useful thickening and cleansing agent in product formulations.
Sorbic Acid – GOOD
Sorbic acid or, 2,4-hexadienoic acid, occurs naturally in many berries. It is used as a preservative in skincare and cosmetics products.
Sorbitan Olivate – GOOD
Sorbitan Olivate combines sorbitol and the fatty acids from olive oil to make a plant-based, hydrating emulsifier.
Sorbitol – GREAT
Sorbitol is a type of sugar alcohol that is naturally occurring but usually synthetically produced. It’s used as a thickening agent and for it’s skin moisturizing benefits.
Spirulina – GOOD
This superfood ingredient comes from a type of blue-green algae. It is used in skincare for its skin toning, anti-aging, and antioxidant benefits.
Stearic Acid – GOOD
Stearic acid is a saturated, long-chain fatty acid that occurs naturally in human, animal, and plant fats. It moisturizes, strengthens, and balances the skin.
Swertia Japonica – GOOD
This ingredient comes from a flower native to East Asia and Japan. It has antioxidant and flavonoid properties that can help soothe skin and even tone.
Xanthan Gum – GOOD
Xanthan gum is produced from a variety of simple sugars. It is used as a thickening agent and emulsifier.
Zea Mays Starch – GOOD
Also known as corn starch, this ingredient comes from corn. It can absorb moisture and emulsify products for a smooth even texture.