Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract

Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract is commonly used in skincare products.

It’s always a good idea to stay informed about the products you’re using to take care of your skin. So in this article, we’ll be taking a look at cucumis melo melon fruit extract, which is a common ingredient in many lotions and creams. Read on to get more information about cucumis melo melon fruit extract.

Ingredient TypePlant-based
UsesAntioxidant, anti-aging, even skin tone
Comedogenic Rating
VeganYes, 100% plant-based
SafetyThis ingredient is safe for all skin types

What Is Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract?

Cucumis melo (melon fruit) extract comes from the melon that’s more commonly known as cantaloupe or honeydew, which is also sometimes called the “muskmelon.” There are hundreds of different types of muskmelon, but cantaloupe and honeydew are the two that are the most widely cultivated.

Melon fruit extract can come from the roots, seeds, or fruit of the plant, and the compounds derived from all of these sources are beneficial for the skin, though most extract comes from the seeds. This ingredient is found in facial and body care products such as moisturizers, creams, and anti-aging products.

What Are The Uses & Benefits Of Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract In Skincare?

Wondering what cucumis melo (melon fruit) extract is used for in skincare? Here are some of its top benefits and uses.

  • Helps repair skin – Cucumis melo melon fruit extract is very rich in vitamin A, which helps increase the rate of new skin cell formation, and can also help with issues like scar tissue and stretch marks.
  • Acts as an antioxidant – In addition to vitamin A, cucumis melo is rich in vitamin C, which is a known antioxidant. This can help fight inflammation, signs of aging, and fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Smooths and tones the skin – Cucumis melo melon extract contains proteins that can help smooth and tone the skin, while decreasing the appearance of your pores. For this reason, it’s often incorporated into products like toners.
Melon Fruit Extract top skin care benefits
450

Is Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract Vegan?

Cucumis melo melon fruit extract is completely vegan. Since it’s extracted from melons, it’s a completely plant-based ingredient, making it cruelty-free and vegan.

Of course, we always recommend reading skincare packaging and labels completely if you’re vegan to ensure it does not contain any animal products. Some moisturizers and products that include cucumis melo melon fruit extract may include other ingredients that are not vegan, so it’s a good idea to double-check.

Is Cucumis Melo Melon Fruit Extract Safe In Skincare?

Yes. Cucumis melo melon fruit extract is completely safe and non-toxic. It’s derived from the completely edible melon plant. As a skincare ingredient, it’s completely safe, and is not known to cause any serious side effects. However, since it is derived from melons, we recommend avoiding this compound if you are allergic to melons like honeydew or cantaloupe.

Also Known As

Cucumis melo is also called muskmelon, cantaloupe, and honeydew. There are many other varieties of melon that go by different names, but these are the most common terms used to refer to cucumis melo. This ingredient may also be simply labeled “melon extract” on some skin care products.

References: