If you are looking for a natural product that can help you improve the health of your skin, then you might have heard about Adansonia Digitata seed oil. Also known as Baobab seed oil, this is an outstanding ingredient that has a wide range of benefits when it comes to your skincare routine.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
At the same time, before you start putting this on your skin, you need to understand exactly what it is, where it comes from, and how it can benefit you. Take a look at some of the helpful information regarding Adansonia Digitata seed oil below!
- What Is Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil?
- Where Does Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil Come From?
- Adansonia Digitata Oil Skin Benefits?
- How Is Adansonia Digitata Oil Used in Skincare?
- Does Adansonia Digitata Oil Clog the Pores?
- Reviewing the Side Effects of Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
- Frequently Ask Questions
- The Power of Adansonia Digitata Oil as a Skincare Product
What Is Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil?
Adansonia Digitata seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Adansonia Digitata tree. There are a wide variety of helpful ingredients in this oil. The bark, leaves, flesh, and seeds of this tree are commonly used in a variety of foods in addition to skincare products. Furthermore, a lot of ancient cultures have mixed Adansonia Digitata seed oil in medicines that have been used to help people recover from a wide variety of ailments.
Some of the main components of Adansonia Digitata seed oil include:
- Vitamin C
- Healthy fats such as Omega fatty acids (including Omega 3, Omega 6, and Omega 9)
- Flavonoids and phytosterols, which can reduce inflammation throughout the body
One of the main reasons why people love Adansonia Digitata seed oil is that it is high in omega-3 fatty acids. Some of the omega-3 fatty acids that are found in this oil include palmitic acid, linolenic acid, linoleic acid, and oleic acid.
For all of these reasons, a number of cultures have used Adansonia Digitata seed oil and a wide variety of capacities for many years. Now, many people and western cultures are starting to realize the numerous benefits that Adansonia Digitata seed oil provides. This includes skincare routines.
Where Does Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil Come From?
There are also people who are wondering where Adansonia Digitata oil comes from. As mentioned above, Baobab comes from the fruit of the Adansonia Digitata tree. Also called the Baobab tree, this is one of the largest succulent plants in the world. This tree can be found in southern Africa, Australia, and Madagascar. There are two separate species of this tree and both of them can live for up to 2,000 years. They can also grow up to 60 m in height.
In some parts of the world, this tree is referred to as the upside-down tree. This is because its branches look like roots. The fruit of this tree dries out while it is still hanging on the branches. Then, these fruits eventually fall to the ground. This is when they can be harvested for Adansonia Digitata seed oil. Using the seeds from dried fruits, Adansonia Digitata oil can be extracted and used in a variety of skincare products. It is important for everyone to understand some of the main benefits that this oil provides
Adansonia Digitata Oil Skin Benefits?
There are a few main benefits that people will enjoy if they decide to use Adansonia Digitata oil as a part of their skincare regimen. Let’s take a look at some of the main benefits for skin.
Help with Acne
One of the main benefits of using baobab oil is that it can help people treat acne. A clinical trial even found that oil from this tree can actually help people clear up their acne. One of the main reasons why is because this oil is high in linoleic acid. Studies have found that skin with acne often has an oversupply of oleic acid and a deficiency in linoleic acid. Baobab oil can help correct this imbalance.
This is an omega-3 fatty acid that has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. As a result, this can reduce the redness, irritation, and smelling that is commonly associated with acne.
Moisturize the Skin
Another common use of this oil is that it can help people moisturize their skin. A lot of people are frustrated because their skin commonly feels dry, cracked, and could even start to bleed, particularly when the air dries out. With Adansonia Digitata oil, people can make sure their skin remains moist and healthy. This is because this oil can prevent water loss from the skin, helping people deal with skin dryness effectively.
As mentioned above, Adansonia Digitata oil is high in omega-3 fatty acids, flavonoids, and phytosterols. All of these substances have been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties. Skin information is what causes people’s skin to feel scratchy, irritated, and even turn red. Inflammation is triggered by free radicals that are present within cells all over the body. Because this oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties, these free radicals are scavenged. This can go a long way toward helping people improve the health of their skin.
Improve the Texture and Elasticity of the Skin
Finally, Adansonia Digitata oil can also help people improve the texture and elasticity of their skin. There are lots of people who get tired of seeing fine lines and wrinkles appear on their skin. When people use this soil to improve the texture and elasticity of their skin, they repair the skin barrier. This can have anti-aging properties that could prevent people from developing a large number of fine lines and wrinkles.
These are just a few of the biggest benefits of using Adansonia Digitata oil. Clearly, this oil plays an important role in the overall health of the skin. It is easy to see why so many people love using this oil as a part of their skincare routines.
How Is Adansonia Digitata Oil Used in Skincare?
There are a number of common places where people might find Adansonia Digitata oil in skincare products. It’s available on Amazon and in some specialty beauty and grocery stores.
There are some people who prefer to use this product as a pure oil. They may apply it directly to their skin before washing it off or mix it into some of their other skincare products. This is a great way for people to tailor Adansonia Digitata oil to meet their needs.
There are plenty of great pure Baobab seed oil options available, even on Amazon. One of our favorites is the pure Baobab seed oil is made by Renewalize.
This Renewalize Baobab seed oil is 100% pure, organic, cold-pressed, and unrefined oil. It helps soften and smooth skin, and can help reduce irritation from dry skin. It can also be used as a massage oil and for scalp conditioning.
Creams and Moisturizers
This oil is also commonly used as a component in creams and moisturizers. For example, some people might find this oil present in some of their moisturizers they use to prevent their skin from cracking. Other people might find this oil in face masks they use on a regular basis.
This oil is also found in numerous lotions that people use to take care of their skin. These lotions can improve the health of the hands, feet, lips, or face.
Hair and Scalp Treatment
Another popular application of the soil is that it can even be used to improve the health of people’s hair and scalp. The high omega-3 fatty acid content makes it useful either as a leave-in conditioner or as a mask for your hair. It can moisturize the scalp and hair, strengthening your roots. Even though it might not directly repair hair that is already been damaged, it can prevent more damage from taking place.
These are a few of the most common locations where people might find Adansonia Digitata oil in their products. It is a good idea for everyone to familiarize themselves with the ingredients that are commonly found in their skincare products.
Does Adansonia Digitata Oil Clog the Pores?
Adansonia Digitata seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 2. This is a relatively low rating that means it likely won’t clog your pores. This is the same rating as jojoba oil, olive oil, and almond oil. While this is a chance it can clog your pores, it’s not a huge concern.
The good news is that even though it might clog the pores, it has actually been shown to help people treat acne. When people follow the instructions on their product. They will actually be able to treat acne that is present on their skin using Adansonia Digitata oil.
With Adansonia Digitata oil, people will leverage the anti-inflammatory properties of this product. Information is one of the most common reasons why people develop acne. When the skin turns red, becomes irritated, and starts to swell, this is where acne comes from. The omega-3 fatty acids in the soil, such as linoleic acid, are known to have a powerful anti-inflammatory effect. This specific omega-3 fatty acid has even been shown to help people treat their acne and clinical trial. Therefore, does oil can be effective for people who are dealing with acne on their skin.
Reviewing the Side Effects of Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil
Because this is a pure oil, there is a chance that it might backfire on people who naturally have oily skin. Therefore, it is a good idea for everyone to be familiar with how oily their skin is and use this product sparingly if this is a problem for them. Whenever someone is using a new skincare product for the first time, it is a good idea to start low and go slow. That way, people will get a feel for how the product impacts their skin.
People with sensitive skin should also use Adansonia Digitata oil with caution. Baobab oil is considered to be safe for all skin types but it’s always good to proceed with caution if you have sensitive or allergy-prone skin.
This oil might even be present as a small component of them; however, people who have sensitive skin should try to use small amounts of Adansonia Digitata oil first until they know exactly how their skin responds to this agent.
Frequently Ask Questions
The Power of Adansonia Digitata Oil as a Skincare Product
These are a few of the most important points that people should keep in mind when it comes to Adansonia Digitata seed oil in their skincare products. It is critical for everyone to look for products that have this oil present.
It has been shown to help people improve the elasticity of their skin, repair damaged skin, treat acne, and can even help people improve the health of their scalp and hair. As more research is done on this powerful oil, it would not be surprising to find Adansonia Digitata seed oil present in a wide variety of numerous cosmetic products in the future.
Other Seed Oils You May Enjoy:
- Osman M. Chemical and nutrient analysis of baobab (Adansonia digitata) fruit and seed protein solubility. Plant Foods Hum Nutr. 2004;59(1):29-33. [PubMed]
- De Caluwe E, Halamova K, Van Damme P. Adansonia digitata L. – A review of traditional uses, phytochemistry and pharmacology. Afrika Focus. 2010;23(1):11-51.
- Kamatou GPP, Vermaak I, Viljoen AM. An updated review of Adansonia digitata: A commercially important African tree. South African Journal of Botany. 2011;77(4):908-919.