Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract (Chamomile) for Skin

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract (Chamomile) for Skin

This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here

When you hear the word chamomile the first thing that comes to mind is a soothing, relaxing tea. Or maybe it makes you think of chamomile essential oil that helps you calm down and reduce stress. It’s hard to be feel stressed when you curl up in your favorite holding a huge mug of chamomile tea. Maybe it’s a quiet morning before anyone’s awake while you slowly sip out of the mug as you wake up. Or maybe you’re winding down from a looong day before bed. Just picture what that relaxing, self-soothing cup of tea could do for your skin.

Chamomile offers the same soothing and calming benefits as an ingredient in skincare. It’s sort of everything you want in a skincare ingredient, it’s a natural, plant-based ingredient that soothes skin, has inflammation-reducing properties, it has antibacterial properties, and it smells nice. What more do you need in a skincare ingredient?

What Is Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract?

The Anthemis nobilis flower is better known as the Roman or English Chamomile flower. The two main types of Chamomile are Roman and German. You can learn more about the German Chamomile extract here. Roman Chamomile is the most common type of chamomile, it’s used in skincare for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

While both Roman and German Chamomile have soothing properties, German Chamomile is a better option to help reduce inflammation based on actives such as chamazulene.

One of the main compounds found in chamomile is apigenin. Studies have shown that apigenin may help strengthen the skin barrier.

It’s hard to read much about chamomile without learning about bisabolol. Alpha bisabolol is a type of terpene alcohol that is found in anthemis nobilis extract that soothes skin, promotes healing, and has anti-inflammatory properties. One study found that flavonoids (such as alpha bisabolol) may also help increase the penetration of other ingredients. This can make other ingredients more effective by helping them absorb into the the skin.

What is Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract

Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract Benefits

Anthemis nobilis flower extract is used in skincare products in concentrations up to 10% for its soothing and skin conditioning benefits. This non-irritating ingredient boasts anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties making it a great option for facial cleansers, treatments, and moisturizers.

You’ll also find this flower extract in acne treatment products based on its skin soothing properties. While it doesn’t treat acne on it can help soothe redness and blemishes. Its antibacterial properties also make it a great ingredient for blemish control products.

Many have used chamomile-based products to treating irritation and skin disorders such as eczema. Again, this is not an FDA approved treatment for any skin disorders but it can help.

  • Anti-Inflammatory – Anthemis nobilis flower extract has anti-inflammatory properties that may help soothe unhappy, irritated skin.
  • Antibacterial – Its antibacterial properties may help skin heal and help prevent acne. It’s not an acne treatment on it own but it’s a worthy addition to other acne treatment ingredients.
  • Fragrance – Chamomile has a gentle fragrant scent that can enhance the product experience without adding unnecessary ingredients. This is a nice added bonus to this skin soothing ingredient. Many fragrance ingredients pose risks of irritation or allergic reactions but that isn’t the case with anthemis nobilis flower extract.
Roman Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract) top skin care benefits

Is It Vegan?

Roman Chamomile flower extract is 100% vegan and cruelty-free as it’s derived from the Chamomile plant. Be sure to check all ingredients in the skincare products you are using to ensure that all ingredients meet vegan and cruelty-free standards.

Is it Safe?

The FDA (Food and Drug Administration) and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review consider Anthemis nobilis flower extract to safe to be used as intended. While this ingredient is safe to use even on sensitive skin, some cases of allergic reactions have been reported.

References

  • https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=182.20&SearchTerm=chamomile
  • https://online.personalcarecouncil.org/ctfa-static/online/lists/cir-pdfs/PRS653.pdf
  • https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/28553737/
  • https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/23489424/
  • https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/8073060/