Most packaged or processed foods have some form of soy in them. Whether it’s soy-based or derived from soy, it’s in almost everything! From soy milk to soy sauce, there is no shortage. Food yes, but most people don’t think of skincare when it comes to soybeans.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
Soybean oil is in tons of skincare and cosmetics products! Why? It’s cheap, natural, and effective. Let’s dive into the top benefits of glycine soja oil for the skin.
What is Soybean Oil?
INCI Name: Glycine soja oil
Glycine soja oil is an emollient plant oil made from soybeans. Glycine max or soybean is a legume species native to East Asia. Soybeans contain beneficial components such as phenolic acids, flavonoids, isoflavonoids, and tannins.
The oil is an effective, low-cost natural ingredient offering antioxidants and skin-nourishing properties. Soybean oil contains fatty acids and antioxidants to help smooth, soothe, and hydrate the skin. It has a light yellow color, moderately thick, and doesn’t have an odor.
Soybean Oil Fatty Acid Composition
Glycine soja oil is rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, and linolenic acid. These help replenish moisture, strengthen the skin barrier, and offer anti-inflammatory properties.
- Palmitic Acid – 10%
- Stearic Acid – 4%
- Oleic Acid – 18%
- Linoleic Acid – 55%
- Linolenic Acid – 13%
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil Skin Benefits
Soybean oil offers several direct skin benefits. It helps calm and soothe, promotes collagen, protects against UV damage, moisturizes, and smooths the skin. Glycine soja oil is a low-cost ingredient that offers notable results.
Protect Skin from UV Damage
Soybean oil is rich in antioxidants from polyphenols such as isoflavones, daidzein, and genistein. These antioxidants help protect the skin from water loss and UV damage. It may also provide a skin-lightening effect. As we know, sun damage is the number #1 cause of premature aging.
Smooth and Soothe
Glycine oil provides skin smoothing and soothing benefits. It’s rich in nourishing fatty acids that help protect the skin against environmental stressors. They also help replenish moisture for smoother and softer skin.
The oleic acid and linoleic acid content in glycine soja oil help provide hydration to the skin. These fatty acids also help strengthen the skin barrier to prevent moisture loss.
The combination of antioxidants, UV protection, collagen stimulating, and moisturizing benefits make soybean oil a great anti-aging ingredient. It can help the skin appear smooth, plump, and youthful.
Soybeans are one of the richest sources of isoflavones, which provide anti-aging, moisturizing, and soothing skin benefits. One study found that daily use of isoflavones can increase skin thickness, increase collagen, and elastic fibers in postmenopausal women. Isoflavones double down with aging protection with antioxidant properties. It can help leave the skin soothed and moisturized.
Soybean Oil Comedogenic Rating
Glycine soja or soybean oil has a comedogenic rating of 3. It has a moderate chance of clogging pores. It’s best to avoid ingredients such as soybean oil if you have acne or blemishes. It can clog pores and make acne worse.
Keep in mind the comedogenic rating scale isn’t perfect. It’s a good rule of thumb that helps determine the likelihood of an ingredient or product clogging pores. It will come down to your skin and particular skin type. Everyone is different!
Since glycine soja oil is right in the middle of the 0-5 rating scale, it has a higher chance of clogging pores. Consider other plant oils such as jojoba oil, rosehip seed oil, or evening primrose oil.
Frequently Asked Questions
Read answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about soybean oil.
You might be wondering, should you go out and find a product with glycine soja oil? Not necessarily. Most brands don’t market soybean oil as a key ingredient but it is in popular products by well-known brands. It’s not a must-have skincare ingredient but it’s not a bad ingredient either. It can be an effective ingredient in skincare formulations and it can even help keep products affordable.
Consider avoiding soybean oil if you have acne or blemishes. But other than that, this ingredient is safe to use.
Other Plant Oils You May Like: