Sure apricots are delicious, but did you know the oil extracted from the apricot pit has amazing skin benefits? Yep, it does. The apricot is a multi-purpose fruit. Apricot kernel oil is great for cooking and in skincare!
Learn more about what makes apricot oil unique and how you can incorporate into your skincare routine.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
What Is Apricot Kernel Oil?
INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is a lightweight yellowish oil derived from the kernel or seed of the apricot. The process to extract the oil either uses solvents or a cold-pressed method. It goes without saying, but cold-pressed apricot oil is the way to go. This process ensures the bioactive components of the oil are maintained. The result? A nourishing and moisturizing emollient oil.
There are two main types of apricot oil: one for cooking and one for skincare. It’s popular in skincare, hair care, and cosmetics for its wide range of benefits.
Apricot oil contains vitamin E, vitamin C, and vitamin E, vitamin K, unsaturated fatty acids, and antioxidants. This blend of nutrients and antioxidants can help restore and soothe the skin.
Fatty Acid Composition
This plant oil is rich in oleic acid and linoleic acid, making it a great option for dry and mature skin.
- Oleic Acid – 58-66%
- Linoleic Acid – 29%
- Palmitic Acid – 4-6%
- Stearic Acid – 3.5%
- Linolenic Acid – 0.5-1%
Apricot Kernel Oil Skin Benefits
Apricot oil absorbs into the skin well and is a great option for combination, dry, and mature skin. It offers a nice range of skin benefits! Apricot kernel oil helps soften and smooth the skin, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, moisturizes, calms, and helps even tone.
Softens the Skin
Apricot seed oil helps soften and smooth the skin. It contains vitamin C (ascorbic acid) and vitamin E that replenish hydration and nutrients for softer, youthful skin. This oil helps the skin retain moisture for healthy, soft skin.
Reduces Wrinkles and Fine Lines
It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. You can thank the combination of vitamins and antioxidants for this. It also helps protect the skin against free radicals that can damage collagen and lead to age spots or wrinkles. Apricot kernel is another great natural oil that helps fight the signs of aging.
Hydrates the Skin
Apricot kernel oil absorbs quickly but offers lasting hydration. It’s a fantastic lightweight oil that won’t leave a heavy or greasy feeling on the skin. It contains fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid that hydrate and promote a healthy skin barrier. Smooth away rough patches and dry skin with this plant oil.
Calms and Soothes the Skin
Prunus armeniaca kernel oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe and calm the skin. It can help reduce the signs of eczema, psoriasis, and help minimize redness.
This plant oil contains a nourishing blend of vitamins and antioxidants that can help reduce the appearance of uneven tone, dark spots, and blemishes. Enjoy a smoother, even complexion with apricot oil.
Apricot Kernel Oil Comedogenic Rating
Apricot kernel oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, meaning it likely will not clog your pores. This is based on a rating scale of zero to five. The higher the score, the more likely a product or ingredient is to clog pores. The comedogenic rating scale isn’t perfect but it gives a good comparative rating across ingredients. It’s a good rule of thumb, at the very least.
Frequently Asked Questions
Other Plant Oils You May Like: