We’re always on the hunt for natural, plant-based ingredients that provide positive benefits to the skin. We love natural ingredients, but only when they work. Who cares if an ingredient is plant-based if it doesn’t do anything. Even worse, sometimes these ingredients can irritate the skin.
That’s not the case with camelina seed oil though. This plant oil isn’t very popular in skincare, but it’s worth a deeper look.
Camelina sativa is a flowering plant commonly known as false flax and camelina. It gets the name false flax since it’s often found growing in flax fields. This small little shrub has soft yellow or greenish-yellow flowers.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
What is Camelina Sativa Seed Oil?
Camelina sativa seed oil is extracted from the seed of the camelina sativa plant. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, tocopherols, and phenolics. This has made it an attractive skincare benefit in recent years.
It also attracts attention for its health benefits. It may help protect against cognitive diseases such as Alzheimer’s and dementia. The fatty acids in camelina oil promote brain, skin, eye, and nerve health.
Camelina sativa seed oil has a similar composition as flaxseed oil. But camelina is more stable and has a longer shelf-life.
Camelina Seed Oil Benefits for Skin
Camelina seed oil contains nourishing fatty acids and vitamin E. It’s a useful massage oil and great as an anti-aging face oil. It helps hydrate, nourish, fight free radicals, improve skin tone, and fight the signs of aging.
The combination of fatty acids and vitamin E help restore hydration to the skin. It also supports a healthy skin barrier. This helps the skin retain moisture for a healthy, youthful complexion.
The vitamin E and fatty acids in camelina seed oil help fight the signs of aging. The antioxidants neutralize free radicals that can lead to premature aging, dark spots, and inflammation.
Also, the fatty acids help hydrate, plump, and protect the skin. Camelina sativa seed oil can help reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and uneven tone. This plant oil is a great option for mature and aged skin.
Calm and Soothing
Camelina oil contains anti-inflammatory properties that can help soothe and calm the skin. Also, the nourishing fatty acids help support a healthy skin barrier. This is the skin’s first line of defense against daily skin stressors.
This plant oil can act as a natural ingredient to help soothe and calm skin conditions such as eczema.
The fatty acids in camelina oil such as alpha-linolenic acid help protect the skin against photodamage, inflammation, and early signs of aging. While it’s not sun protection, it can help reduce the negative effects of UV damage.
Camelina Oil Composition
Camelina sativa seed oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E. It has the highest amount of alpha-linolenic acid but it also contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, arachidic acid, gondoic acid, and more.
Here are estimates of the camelina oil fatty acid profile:
- α‐Linolenic acid – 33-40%
- Linoleic acid -15-24%
- Oleic acid – 10-17%
- Palmitic acid – 5-8%
- Stearic acid – 3%
Camelina Oil Comedogenic Rating
Camelina seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 3-4. This is considered a moderate to high comedogenic rating, so it could clog pores. If clogged pores or acne is a concern, consider patch testing it before using on the entire face.
The comedogenic rating system isn’t perfect. It relies on tests on different parts of the body (other than the face) for a single ingredient. Since products are often formulated with multiple ingredients, having one comedogenic ingredient doesn’t mean the product will be comedogenic.
It depends on the other ingredients. The impact on your skin will vary as well. Everyone’s skin is different. Use the comedogenic rating as a general rule of thumb (great for comparing ingredients) but it’s not a perfect indicator of whether an ingredient will clog your pores.
Frequently Asked Questions
Find answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about camelina seed oil.