Want to stay informed about the ingredients used in your favorite skincare products? Learning more about the different uses and purposes of skincare ingredients is always a good thing. So in this article, we’ll be taking a look at Palmaria palmata extract, an ingredient that’s commonly used in skin care products such as creams and lotions.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
What Is Palmaria Palmata Extract?
Palmaria palmata is also commonly called “dulse.” This is a type of macroalgae (seaweed) that is red in color, and grows in the Atlantic ocean off the coast of Canada, and in the oceans of Western Europe, as well as the West coast of Africa.
It grows very well near Scotland, which is where the name “dulse” comes from. In traditional medicine, palmaria palmata has been used in Ireland and Scotland for its high levels of dietary fiber.
Palmaria palmata is also commonly eaten as a health food or snack, since it’s very high in helpful nutrients and has a high protein content. It’s often sun dried and eaten plain, used in other dishes, or ground into a powder that’s used to season soups, meat, and more.
In skin care products, palmaria palmata extract is obtained by macerating the plant in water, and running it through a centrifuge to obtain the concentrated elements, vitamins, and nutrients of the plant.
Dulse is attractive in skin care products since it a has beneficial minerals and nutrients. It contains vitamin B, pantothenic acids, magnesium, calcium, iron, and amino acids.
This isn’t the only seaweed-based skincare ingredient out there either. Some other common ingredients include Carrageenan, Spirulina, Algin, Alguronic Acid, and Corallina Officinalis Extract.
Palmaria Palmata Extract Skin Benefits
Wondering how palmaria palmata is used in skincare? It has a few different benefits and uses that make it a valuable ingredient in many products.
High vitamin & nutrient content
Palmaria palmata contains high levels of folate (vitamin b), magnesium, calcium, iron, and pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It also has a small amount of amino acids, which are valuable to the skin. These nutrients help stimulate the skin, promote healthy cell growth, and improve skin texture and appearance.
Palmaria palmata extract is a “film former,” which means it helps lotions and other creams create a smooth, rich, unbroken film that’s stable on your skin, and allows nutrients to be properly absorbed and processed.
Palmaria palmata is a natural emollient, meaning it can attract moisture from the atmosphere and environment to your skin, protecting it from environmental damage and ensuring your skin always looks smooth and supple.
Is Palmaria Palmata Extract Vegan?
Yes. Palmaria palmata extract is derived from a type of algae/seaweed, so it does not involve the use of any animal products. However, it may be used in products that contain other animal-derived ingredients, so we recommend checking product packages and labels closely if you’re shopping for cruelty-free products.
Is Palmaria Palmata Extract Safe In Skincare?
Yes. There is no known danger of palmaria palmata extract when used in skincare. This algae is edible and frequently consumed by people and animals, and is considered non-toxic. It’s rated as low risk for cancer, reproductive toxicity, and allergies but the research on this ingredient is limited.
Frequently Ask Questions
Also Known As
Palmaria palmata is often called dulse, dillisk, or dilsk ed dulse in Scotland, Ireland, and the UK. It may also be called sea lettuce flakes or creathnach, in some cases. These terms are all synonymous, and refer to the same plant.
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (2019) – Safety Assessment of Red Algae-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics