Alpha Bisabolol in Skin Care

Bisabolol is a fantastic skincare ingredient (that we love) that isn’t all that known. This is the alcohol found in Chamomile plants that gives the skin benefits. This ingredient will help soothe and calm your skin. It’s a common hero ingredient in acne products.

What Is Alpha Bisabolol?

Alpha bisabolol is a type of terpene alcohol that is found in the German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) plant, as well as the figwort (Myoporum crassifolium) plant. It also is present on the Candeia (Vanillosmopsis erythropappa) tree of Brazil, which is where most of the world’s production of alpha bisabolol comes from today.

However, this ingredient can also be crafted in the lab, and this is becoming more popular to help prevent Brazilian rainforest deforestation. Alpha bisabolol is a clear and colorless, viscous oil that has a floral aroma. Due to the various benefits of alpha bisabolol for skin, it has been used in various forms in skincare and cosmetics for years. Let’s discuss some of its uses and benefits now, and discuss how it’s used in modern skincare products.

Alpha Bisabolol in skin care

Alpha Bisabolol Uses & Benefits In Skincare

Want to know why bisabolol is used in skincare and cosmetic products? This natural ingredient helps soothe and calm unhappy, irritated skin. It promoted skin healing and can also help other ingredients better penetrate the skin. This combination makes alpha bisabolol a great option for acne treatment products. It is also popular in makeup products claimed to be “good” for acne and blemish-prone skin.

  • Penetration enhancement – Alpha bisabolol is a well-known penetration enhancer. This means that its unique chemical makeup helps it penetrate more deeply into the skin, delivering other nutrients, minerals, antioxidants, and hydrating products further into the skin. This, in turn, enhances the effectiveness of various skin care products.
  • Anti-irritant & anti-inflammatory properties – Alpha bisabolol can help soothe skin irritation and inflammation, and has analgesic (pain relieving) properties, making it a common choice for soothing lotions, creams, and moisturizers.
  • Stimulates & promotes skin healing – It’s believed that this ingredient can stimulate the skin’s natural healing processes, including collagen turnover.
  • Sun protectant properties – While alpha bisabolol alone is not enough to protect your skin from harmful UV rays, it’s often found alongside other skin protectant ingredients in sunscreens and “after-sun” products, because it helps protect against sun damage and stimulates healing after UV exposure.
alpha bisabolol skin benefits

Is Alpha Bisabolol Vegan?

Alpha bisabolol in skin care is vegan, since it’s derived from plants. However, if you are eco-conscious, we recommend ensuring you avoid products that contain Brazilian alpha bisabolol. Ingredients derived from figwort and German chamomile are preferred, as is lab-made alpha bisabolol for skin care. They offer the same benefits, and do not contribute to the deforestation of rainforests.

Is Alpha Bisabolol Safe In Skincare?

Some people may have contact dermatitis (skin irritation) after using a product with bisabolol. This is more common in people who have skin conditions like eczema. Test alpha bisabolol products on a small patch of skin before using if you’re worried about a potential reaction.

Concerns

Alpha bisabolol helps other ingredients penetrate deeply into your skin. This is good for products that contain beneficial ingredients like antioxidants, but is not so good if the product contains potentially harmful chemicals. Make sure to do your research and pick reputable products from well-known brands.

Also Known As

Alpha bisabolol is also sometimes just called bisabolol, for short. This ingredient is also referred to as levomenol or D-alpha-Bisabolol. Depending on the manufacturer, any of these names may be used in the labeling and product packaging of skincare products.