To get the best possible skin, it’s important to educate yourself about what goes into your products. We’re here to help with guides to some of the most common (and some not so common) skincare ingredients.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
Enteromorpha compressa extract is a mouthful and it doesn’t sound all that friendly. But this is one of the good ones. Even though it’s hard to spell, it offers notable benefits and uses for the skin.
So read on, and learn everything you need to know about Enteromorpha compressa extract in skincare, including its benefits and uses, safety, and much more.
What Is Enteromorpha Compressa Extract?
The extract of enteromorpha compressa is a green seaweed rich in nutrients. It’s loaded with antioxidants and nutrients that hydrate, protect, and help keep the skin balanced. It also acts as a thickening agent and emulsifier in skin care products.
It’s a macroalga that commonly grows throughout the Mediterranean Sea but is endemic to a number of other oceans as well. This edible alga is popular for its antioxidant properties.
It’s full of a wide variety of nutrients and is edible by both animals and humans. It’s often in soups and salads for extra flavor. Beyond this, Enteromorpha compressa is commonly in fertilizer, as it adds a wide variety of nutrients and minerals to the soil, and helps promote healthier plants.
Enteromorpha compressa extract is from this seaweed and is highly concentrated to maximize the nutrients and benefits of the plant in skincare.
Enteromorpha Compressa Extract Benefits for Skin
Enteromorpha compressa extract offers direct benefits to the skin. It contains vitamins, antioxidants, and nutrients that support a healthy, glowing complexion. It can help reduce premature aging, hydrate skin, and even tone and texture. This algae also has formulation enhancing benefits too!
This green seaweed extract is rich in antioxidants that help ward off free radicals. This can help protect the skin from signs of aging from sun exposure and environmental pollutants.
Promotes Healthy Skin
Enteromorpha compressa is high in both lipids and proteins, and also contains powerful nutrients and antioxidants including vitamins E, C, and B, polysaccharides, and carotenoids. These vitamins and nutrients help support a healthy skin barrier and help replenish and maintain skin hydration.
Enteromorpha compressa extract is thick and viscous, so it’s a good additive to lotions, creams, and emollients that need to be thickened for proper application and spreading across the skin. It’s a great natural alternative to synthetic thickening agents like polyethylene glycol (PEG).
Enteromorpha compressa extract is a natural emulsifier. An emulsifier is an ingredient that helps two different, distinct ingredients mix and creates a stable mixture that won’t split or separate. They can help oil-based and water-based ingredients mix properly. This benefit helps products last longer and helps them stay efficacious.
Want to learn about more seaweed ingredients? See the full list and seaweed benefits for skin here.
Is Enteromorpha Compressa Extract Vegan?
Yes. Since it’s derived from a type of seaweed, Enteromorpha compressa extract is completely vegan and cruelty-free. There aren’t any concerns using products with this ingredient for those living a vegan lifestyle.
However, some products with Enteromorpha compressa extract may also contain animal-derived ingredients. Always check product labeling and packaging carefully when shopping for vegan skincare products.
Is Enteromorpha Compressa Extract Safe In Skincare?
Enteromorpha compressa extract is completely safe and non-toxic when used in skin care. There are no known allergens or other ingredients that make this product dangerous for use in a skincare routine.
This makes sense when considering this green seaweed is safe to eat. It also acts as a natural fertilizer.
Also Known As
Enteromorpha compressa is also sometimes called Ulva compressa linnaeus. It may be called thread weed or tape weed, and the Swedish name for this seaweed is “Tarmalg.”
More generally, the term “sea lettuce” is used to refer to many different subgenres of seaweed in the Ulva genus, so this term may be used on some products and on marketing materials.
Related Seaweed-Based Ingredients