During the past few years, there has been a major push for all-natural ingredients, particularly when it comes to skincare routines. With many people looking for natural ingredients that can help them improve the look and feel of their skin, there are lots of people who are wondering which option is right for them.
This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here
One option that many people may not have heard about is Kukui nut oil. It has the potential to help people with their skincare routines. At the same time, this may not be right for everyone. Therefore, it is critical for everyone to think about whether or not Kukui nut oil can help them improve their skin.
- What Is Kukui Nut Oil?
- Where Does Kukui Nut Oil Come From?
- What Are the Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for the Skin?
- How Is Kukui Nut Oil Used in Skincare?
- Will Kukui Nut Oil Clog Pores?
- Are There Any Side Effects of Kukui Nut Oil?
- Consider Adding Kukui Nut Oil To Your Skincare Routine
What Is Kukui Nut Oil?
Kukui nut oil, also called Aleurites Moluccana, is an oil that has been refined from something called the candlenut tree. Specifically, Kukui nut oil comes from the seeds of the plant, which look like kernels. The oil is extracted from crushed kernels using solvent extraction. There are a number of ingredients that are included in Kukui nut oil. These include:
- Oleic acid – Around 15%
- Linoleic acid – Around 40%
- Linolenic acid – Less than 30%
- Palmitic acid
- Stearic acid
These fatty acids include a number of omega fatty acids, which is one of the reasons why many people are very excited about Kukui nut oil. Many of the benefits of Kukui nut oil come specifically from these ingredients. Therefore, it is important for everyone to understand where Kukui nut oil and the benefits that it may provide for the skin.
Where Does Kukui Nut Oil Come From?
Kukui nut oil comes specifically from the candlenut tree. This is a tree that is mostly found in Polynesia, located in the Pacific; however, this tree can also be found in Hawaii, China, South Asia, and the West Indies. When the kernels are isolated from this tree, the kernels are compressed under intense pressure. Then, solvent extraction is used to extract a light-colored oil. If the oil comes out looking dark, then it may need to undergo additional purification processes to improve its quality.
Kukui nut oil has been used for many years throughout islands distributed throughout the Pacific. Now, Western cultures are starting to learn more about the many benefits that Kukui nut oil can provide as well. As it becomes more mainstream, many people are using it to heal and protect their skin. While many of the beneficial effects of Kukui nut oil come from the fatty acids, it is important to take a closer look at the benefits that this oil can provide.
What Are the Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for the Skin?
There are several key Kukui nut oil benefits that everyone should know when it comes to skincare. Kukui nut oil is rich in fatty acids such as linoleic acid and oleic acid which can help hydrate, calm skin, and reduce inflammation. It’s a great ingredient for dry, mature skin.
One of the first benefits of this oil is that it can moisturize dry skin. Kukui oil is a great oil to replenish dry or damaged skin. Soothe and moisturize skin to prevent skin damage and reduce the risk of premature aging.
Heal Open Wounds
In addition to taking care of dry skin, Kukui nut oil can also be used to heal open wounds. For example, there are a lot of people who might have scrapes, cuts, scratches, or bruises that are present on their skin. It is possible for people to speed up the healing process, reduce swelling, relieve pain, and help people prevent infections.
The Anti-Aging Effects of Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil can also be used to reduce aging. Rich in antioxidants, this oil can be used to combat aging, increase collagen production, and promote the removal of dead skin cells. Get a more youthful glowing complexion.
Kukui nut oil can even be used to reduce the appearance of stretch marks that might stem from pregnancy or other rapid changes in weight.
Treat Hair and Scalp
This oil can also be used to help people take care of their hair and scalp. For example, many people do not like to look at broken roots and damaged hair follicles. This oil can be massaged into the scalp, helping people heal roots and follicles that might otherwise be damaged. As a result, many people like to use this oil in the shower as well.
Finally, Kukui nut oil can also be used to reduce inflammation. One of the most common applications of Kukui nut oil involves massage therapy. Because the human skin absorbs this oil so easily, the rich blend of fatty acids that are present in this oil can help reduce inflammation.
Therefore, many people use this oil to ease tired joints, soothe sore muscles, and treat chronic medical conditions, such as arthritis. Because this oil is so effective at reducing inflammation, many people use it in a therapeutic manner in addition to its benefits as a skincare product.
These are just a few of the many benefits that Kukui nut oil may provide for someone’s skin. Remember that everyone is going to react slightly differently to these oils. Therefore, people should not consider piling on too much of this oil until they understand exactly how is going to impact their skin.
How Is Kukui Nut Oil Used in Skincare?
There are a few common ways that Kukui nut oil is used in skincare. Some of the most common applications include:
- Facial Oil: One of the most common applications of this product is as a facial oil. Many people like to apply this oil directly to the surface of the skin. This is one of the fastest ways to deliver its therapeutic and healing properties to skin cells that might be damaged on the surface and under the surface.
- Moisturizer: There are also less concentrated versions of this oil available as a moisturizer. This moisturizer contains a number of other helpful ingredients that can be used to ease cracked, dry, painful skin.
- Healing Creams: Finally, the soil can also be found as a healing cream. This cream can be rubbed all over the body, helping people enjoy the numerous healing benefits that this oil provides.
It is also possible to find Kukui nut oil products that have been specifically designed for use during massage therapy or to treat the scalp, hair, and follicles.
Will Kukui Nut Oil Clog Pores?
Many people are concerned that this skincare product might end up blocking their pores. Even though it is true that there are certain oils that might end up clogging the pores, this is not a huge problem with Kukui nut oil. Kukui nut oil is relatively light oil. Therefore, it is going to get absorbed into the skin very quickly.
Kukui oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means it likely will not clog your pores. It could, but it’s not likely. If you struggle with acne or blemishes we recommend sticking to products and ingredients that have a 0 or a very low comedogenic rating. So if you are worried about clogged pores, use this oil with caution (especially if you’re testing for the first time).
Remember, everyone’s skin is different. If you’ve never used Kukui nut oil before, start with a small patch of skin to see how it reacts.
Are There Any Side Effects of Kukui Nut Oil?
Even though Kukui nut oil has a wide variety of benefits that people might enjoy, there are a few possible side effects as well. Some of the possible side effects of this oil include:
- Irritation: Some people might find that their skin gets a bit irritated if they use too much Kukui nut oil. This side effect is more common if someone is using straight nut oil instead of oil that has been mixed with other ingredients.
- Unusual Smell: Even though Kukui nut oil has a mild smell, the smell can become augmented if it is mixed with other products. If someone is noticing strange, nutty odors coming from their clothes, the culprit might be the nut oil itself.
- Flaking Skin: Finally, people might also notice that their skin starts to flake when they use this nut oil. This flaking skin has to do with dead skin cells that are sloughing from the body. When people first used this oil, they may notice flaking a little bit more as the dead skin cells that are currently there peel from the rest of the body.
Even though these side effects are relatively unusual, it is possible that some people might experience them. When someone is using Kukui nut oil for the first time, it is a good idea to start with smaller amounts to make sure these side effects do not appear.
Consider Adding Kukui Nut Oil To Your Skincare Routine
These are just a few of the many points that people should keep in mind if they are thinking about adding Kukui nut oil, also called Aleurites Moluccana, to their skincare routine. Even though this oil can provide a wide variety of benefits, that might not be right for everyone.
Therefore, whenever someone is considering adding a new ingredient to their skincare routine, including this oil, it is important to start low and go slow. People should not add too much of this oil to their skincare regimen until they know how does oil is going to impact them. Then, if they realize that this oil is beneficial for the skin, they can increase the amount of Kukui nut oil they use as they see fit.
Related Natural Oil Ingredients
- Cranberry Seed Oil for Skin
- Bakuchiol Oil Skin Benefits
- Marula Oil Skin Benefits
- Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
- Amaranth Seed Oil for Skin