Marula Oil vs. Jojoba Oil – Which is Better?

Marula Oil vs Jojoba Oil – Which is Better

Skincare oils can work wonders for the skin. Choosing the right skincare oil can improve the skin’s suppleness, radiance, and overall appearance. There are several oils to choose from, including jojoba oil and marula oil. In this article, we will cover all you need to know about marula oil and jojoba oil.

This post may contain affiliate links. Read the full disclosure here

But before we jump in, you’re likely wondering, what’s our take? Which oil is better?

Jojoba oil is our favorite all-around natural oil. This is our go-to pick for nourishing hydration. Its fatty-acid composition is similar to the skin so it’s an amazing option to keep the skin balanced. However, marula oil is quite similar to jojoba oil. You can’t go wrong with either of these plant-based oils.

For acne and blemish-prone skin, jojoba is the clear winner. Jojoba oil has a comedogenic rating of 2 (likely won’t clog pores) while marula oil has a comedogenic rating of 3-4 (may clog pores).

What is Marula Oil?

Marula oil is a natural oil that’s extracted from the Marula tree. The oil can either be pressed from the nuts, seeds, or the actual fruit of the tree. To obtain the oil, the marula nut is boiled, and the seeds are then pressed. Apart from that, the fruit can also be processed to obtain the oil.

What is marula oil?

Marula oil is rich in protein and can be easily absorbed by the skin. This makes it an effective treatment for hair and skin. When pure, Marula oil is slightly yellow and it has a slightly nutty scent. The oil might seem like a new product in online stores, but it’s been around for a long time. It has been used for several centuries in Africa to cure a lot of conditions.

While the tree that gives Marula oil was once rare and only found in some parts of Southern Africa, nowadays, it’s now being cultivated. The tree was also linked to fertility and happy marriages in the past. Each fruit of this tree features a hard brow nut that has white kernels at its core.

Marula Oil Benefits

Marula oil has several benefits, which make it a highly effective ingredient for skin products. Here are some of the benefits of the oil.

Marula Oil benefits for the skin

Packed with Amino Acids, Antioxidants, and Fatty Acids

This is what makes this oil quite special. It’s loaded with beneficial components which work together to make it a great product for the skin. Amino acids are known to be the building blocks of life. They are the smallest components of protein, which is needed by your body to maintain healthy skin and to repair cells.

Protein is also essential in the manufacturing of enzymes that break down food and catalyze lots of processes in the body.

Marula oil contains two amino acids that are very important for the skin. These are L-arginine and glutamic acid. The two amino acids possess hydrating and anti-aging properties, which are highly sought after in skin products. The oil also contains monounsaturated fatty acids, which help to keep your skin moisturized.

Lastly, Marula oil contains a variety of antioxidants include vitamin E and vitamin C, which are needed to keep free radicals at bay and to prevent skin damage from exposure to UV radiation.

Marula Oil is an Occlusive Agent

This oil can be used as an occlusive agent. It can create a thin layer on top of the skin that helps to seal in moisture. Research shows that this property is due to the fatty acid content of the oil. The main fatty acids that are responsible for this action are oleic and linoleic acids.

Apart from sealing in moisture, these fatty acids also nourish and soften the skin. Fortunately, they are quite light, so you won’t be left with a greasy residue after application.

Research shows that Marula oil has a fatty acid profile that is somewhat similar to that of the skin. This offers several benefits, with the main being that the natural fatty acids won’t clog your pores. It was found to be non-comedogenic, which makes it superior to other options like coconut oil.

Anti-Aging Benefits

Another benefit of Marula oil is that it has some anti-aging properties. It is packed full of proteins that are essential for maintaining the health of your skin.

Apart from that, it also inhibits the degradation of collagen and elastin with are responsible for maintaining a youthful look. The degradation of these proteins is usually carried out by certain enzymes which are blocked by the antioxidants in Marula oil.

Marula oil also contains two amino acids that have anti-aging properties. These are L-arginine and glutamic acid. Because of this collection of properties, Marula oil can assist in warding off fine lines and wrinkles.

Anti-Inflammatory Properties

Studies show that marula oil functions as a potent anti-inflammatory. As such, some research has indicated that the oil has good wound healing properties. This action can be attributed to the presence of certain fatty acids.

Apart from the benefits listed above, Marula oil can also balance oil production. This is because the oil has a high oleic acid content of about 78% percent. As a result, it can penetrate the skin easily and stop it from producing excess oil.

Best Marula Oil Products

Here’s a look at our favorite marula oil products.

Acure The Essentials Marula for Dry Skin & Hair Oil

This protein-rich product from Acure contains omega fatty acids. It’s easily absorbed by the skin and quite effective when it comes to dealing with dry skin and split ends. The oil is 100% vegan and mineral oil-free.

Pure Body Naturals Marula Facial Oil

This oil is cold-pressed and refined to give a light, non-greasy texture. As a result, it’s quite easily absorbed by the skin. It has hydrating properties, and it boosts skin elasticity. It claims to make the skin glow and give a softer, smoother skin.

Organic Marula Oil for Face and Hair

Organic Marula Oil is cold-pressed, unrefined, and non-greasy. It’s packed full of omega fatty acids and antioxidants, making it a perfect skin protectant. The lightweight formula makes it easily absorbable by the skin.

It’s also quite similar to the skin’s own natural oils. Therefore it won’t clog the pores and cause acne. This oil can also be used as a massage oil.

More marula oil comparison articles you might like:

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is obtained from a shrub that grows in the dry regions of northern Mexico. The shrub is also found in some parts of the southwestern United States.

The seeds of this shrub are used to make both Jojoba oil and wax, which are used for several medicinal purposes. The jojoba plant is a hearty perennial that thrives in difficult desert conditions that could kill the majority of living things.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil has many uses, with some people applying it directly to the skin to help with conditions like acne, sunburn, psoriasis, and chapped skin. Apart from these uses, the oil is also applied topically to boost hair regrowth in individuals who are losing hair to balding.

The oil is also used as an ingredient in several cosmetic products like lipstick, makeup, shampoo, and cleansing products. It’s also used to make lotions. Apart from these uses, Jojoba oil is also gentle enough to be utilized as a carrier oil for a variety of essential oils.

A lot of people use Jojoba oil for their skincare routines. This is because there is a lot of scientific evidence suggesting this oil has health benefits.

Jojoba Oil Skin Benefits

There has been a lot of research on the benefits of Jojoba oil. These studies indicate that the oil has several amazing benefits for the skin, including the ones below.

Jojoba oil skin benefits

Moisturizing Properties

Research indicates that Jojoba oil is a humectant. This property means that the oil is capable of drawing water to the top layer of skin. This action helps to keep the skin hydrated. The oil also helps to prevent acne, bacteria infections, and dandruff.

Antioxidant Properties

Jojoba oil is packed with vitamin E. Studies show that this vitamin is a potent antioxidant that can help your skin fend off free radicals.

As a result, jojoba oil can prevent oxidative stress that’s caused by exposure to environmental pollutants, UV, and toxins.

Antibacterial

Jojoba oil is a potent antimicrobial and antifungal agent. The tests that have been done on this oil indicate that while it won’t kill all bacteria and fungi, it’s quite effective against species like salmonella, E. coli infection, and candida.

Noncomedogenic

Jojoba oil is similar in many ways to the oil produced naturally by the skin. This oil is so similar to sebum that it’s difficult for your body to tell the difference.

Due to its composition, jojoba oil will likely not cause oil build-up on the skin and will therefore not clog your pores. This reduces the risk of breakouts and acne.

Jojoba Oil is Hypoallergenic

While it can be absorbed easily by the skin, Jojoba oil is a wax. This property enables the oil to create a soothing seal on the surface of the skin. Because of its properties, the oil is nonirritating and, therefore, hypoallergenic. It’s very rare to find individuals who are allergic to Jojoba oil.

Jojoba Oil Minimizes Sebum Production

Jojoba oil is quite similar to the oil that’s produced by the skin. This enables it to regulate the process of oil production. When you apply the oil to your skin, it soothes and moisturizes the skin adequately.

This action sends signals to the sweat follicles, informing them that there is enough sebum on the skin. This prevents excess oil production and reduces the risk of getting acne from clogged pores.

Encourages the Synthesis of Collagen

Jojoba oil contains several antioxidants that may encourage the body to produce more collagen. This is a protein that’s essential for the maintenance of youthful-looking skin. As you get older, the body will start producing less collagen. To stop aging, you can use jojoba oil to improve collagen synthesis.

Speeds up Wound Healing

Research shows that jojoba oil is a promising wound healing agent. Some studies show that this oil can encourage your skin cells to bind together after being damaged by cuts or scratches.

This is probably one of the reasons why it can alleviate acne and scarring. It’s thought that these properties are linked to the high concentration of vitamin E.

Prevents Skin Drying Conditions

There are several skin-drying conditions that can attack your skin. These include eczema and psoriasis. Due to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties, jojoba oil can help treat and prevent these conditions. Research shows that topical application of this oil can relieve dryness, itching, and flaking.

Alleviates the Symptoms of Sunburn

There is a reason why jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in sunscreen products. Research indicates that the antioxidants contained in this oil, together with vitamin E, can help defend the skin from sunburn. Sunburn can cause your skin to become dehydrated and flaky. Jojoba oil can reverse these effects by restoring vitamin E.

Best Jojoba Oil Products

See the list of our favorite jojoba oil products

Cliganic USDA Organic Jojoba Oil

Cliganic jojoba oil has a single ingredient, multipurpose oil that is certified organic. The oil is pure and natural, and it contains no other ingredients or fragrances. It can be used for hair and body, and it suits all skin types.

COCOJOJO Jojoba Oil

This skin calming oil also doubles up as a cleanser and moisturizer. It’s quite effective when it comes to removing impurities and dirt. It also reduces clogged pores. Apart from its skin benefits, the oil can be used in hair to promote healthier hair.

NOW Solutions Organic Jojoba Oil

Now Solutions jojoba oil is perfect for all skin and hair types. It’s mostly used to promote softer skin and hair. The oil is spiked with an invigorating scent.

Comparing Marula Oil vs Jojoba Oil

With similar benefits, you’re likely wondering, what are the main similarities and differences between jojoba oil and marula oil.

Jojoba Oil vs. Marula Oil

Similarities

Jojoba and Marula oils have several similarities. These oils both absorb rapidly into the skin and are non-greasy oils. They are packed with antioxidants that effectively fight free radicals.

Apart from these properties, both jojoba and marula oil closely resemble the oil that’s naturally produced by the skin. This means they can both effectively regulate sebum production by the skin.

They make it possible for the skin to remain properly hydrated without being too oily. Research also shows that both oils have antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Differences

Jojoba is non-comedogenic while marula oil isn’t. Between the two, marula oil has a greater chance of clogging your pores.

Apart from the fact that they are obtained from different sources, research shows that marula oil has a higher content of oleic acid. The only other notable difference is that jojoba oil is more wax-like.

So Which is Better?

You can’t go wrong with marula oil or jojoba oil. But if we had to choose one, it’d be jojoba oil. You’ll get a balanced oil that fights aging, hydrates, and soothes the skin without the risk of clogging pores.

Marula oil is great for all the same benefits listed above but it may clog pores. Use with caution if you have acne or blemish-prone skin.