Algin or alginic acid comes from brown seaweed. It’s used in skin care for its emulsifying benefits and thickening properties.
This synthetic ingredient combines stearic acid and polyglycerin-6 for this emulsifiyng, moisturizing skincare ingredient.
Cera bellina is a modified version of beeswax that mixes with water better. This makes it a better option than typical beeswax for many skincare formulations.
Palmaria palmata is a type of red seaweed that grows in the Atlantic ocean. It is used in skincare as an emollient, film former, and even skin texture.
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a synthetic ingredient derived from cellulose, a natural polymer. It’s used as a thickening agent, binding agent, and film former.
Enteromorpha compressa is a green-colored seaweed (macroalga), which commonly grows throughout the Mediterranean Sea. It is used as a natural thickening agent and emulsifier.
Sorbitol is a type of sugar alcohol that is naturally occurring but usually synthetically produced. It’s used as a thickening agent and for it’s skin moisturizing benefits.
Cetearyl olivate is an oily, waxy ester made from cetearyl alcohol, a type of fatty alcohol, and fatty acids derived from olive oil.
Acacia Senegal Gum is derived from the Acacia Senegal tree. This ingredient can help soothe skin and it also acts as a thickening agent.